Administration

  >  Administration

Commissioners

In addition to guiding the budgetary priorities of the county government at large, the Holmes County Board of Commissioners are responsible for the administering the departments listed below.

Fax: (330) 674-0566

Receptionist: (330) 674-0286

Joe D. Miller, Commissioner:
(330) 674-4961 | Cell: (330) 204-1490

Raymond Eyler, Commissioner:
(330) 674-4826 | Cell: (330) 275-6700

Rob Ault, Commissioner:
(330) 674-5206

Bob Sigler, Deputy Clerk/Finance:
(330) 674-2589

Misty Burns, Human Resource:
(330) 674-4601

Susan Schie, Clerk :
(330) 674-3560 | Cell: (330)763-3217

Tim Morris, Buildings and Grounds/Solid Waste:
(330) 674-7062 | Cell (330) 763-4848

Board of Commissioners are members of the following boards and committees:

  • Planning Commission
  • Records Commission
  • Board of Revision
  • Family & Children’s First Council
  • Health District Advisory Board
  • Kno-Ho-Co-Ashland Community Action
  • Ohio Mid Eastern Government Association (OMEGA)
  • 4-H Extension Advisory Board

Board of Commissioners appoints board members to following:

  • Holmes County Public Library
  • Wayne/Holmes Mental Health Advisory Board
  • Holmes County Board of Developmental Disabilities
  • Holmes County Airport Authority

Departments

Do you need to get in contact with a specific Holmes County department?
All of the contact information for the Economic Development, Sewer, Recycling, and Economic Development departments can be found here. 

Adult Probation: (330) 674-1121

Clerk of Courts: (330) 674-1876

Data Processing: (330) 674-2965

Engineer: (330) 674-1896

Juvenile: (330) 674-5841

Planning Commission: (330) 674-8625

Sewer District: (330) 473-4555

Training Center: (330) 674-8045

Auditor: (330) 674-1896

Common Pleas: (330) 674-5086

Dog Warden: (330) 674-6301

Health Dept.: (330) 674-5035

Municipal Court: (330) 674-4901

Probate: (330) 674-5881

Sheriff: (330) 674-1936

Treasurer: (330) 674-5871

Auto License: (330) 674-1998

County Home: (330) 279-2801

Economic Development: (330) 763-2954

J & F Services: (330) 674-1111

OSU Extension: (330) 674-3015

Prosecutor: (330) 674-4841

Soil & Water: (330) 674-2811

Veterans: (330) 674-4806

Auto Title: (330) 674-9711

County Garage: (330) 674-1856

Elections: (330) 674-5921

Jail Kitchen: (330) 674-6935

Parks District: (330) 674-3353

Recorder: (330) 674-5916

Tax Map: (330) 674-6631

Victim Assist.: (330) 674-5695

Planning Commission

Arnie Oliver: (330) 674-7618

Tracy Schlabach: (330) 674-8625

Conference Room: (330) 674-7856

Emergency Management

Gary Mellor: (330) 674-4591

In case of Fire: 9-1-1

Township Trustees

HOLMES COUNTY
DIRECTORY
Updated 2021 tds

BERLIN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Bennie P. Miller
5125 Eagle Dr. or 5476 CR 201
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-231·2004 or 330·231·5166
honeycombfinishing@gmail.com
Commences: 1/1/2020
Expires 12/31/2023

Daniel Mark Schlabach
6159 County Road 203
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-8934212 or 330-893· 7777
dan@cottagekits.com
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires 12/31/2023

Delbert A. Schlabach
5325 Hummingbird Dr.
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-893-2819
dnschlabach@frontier.com
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires: 12/31/2021
Berlin Township Fiscal Officer

Janet Lynn Stutzman
5573 Township Road 381 APT. 1
PO Box264
Berlin, Ohio 44610
Phone: 330-231·0964
btholmesco@yahoo.com

Meeting place & time:
Community Building
5481 Elm St.
Berlin, Ohio 44610
2nd Monday of the month
@6:30p.m.

 

Clark Township Trustee

Marvin M. Hershberger
1765 County Road 575
Baltic, Ohio 43804
Phone: 330-897-4555 or 330-231-6055
marvhershberger@yahoo.com
Commences: 1/1/2020
Expires: 12/31/2023

John F. Jorg
2876 State Route 557
Baltic, Ohio 43804
Phone: 330-897-6971
Jorgfamily79@yahoo.com
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires 12/31/2021

David Alan Yoder
307 Buena Vista St.
Baltic, Ohio 43804
Phone: 330-897-4081
yoderexc@roadrunner.com
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires: 12/31/2021

Clark Township Fiscal Officer

Cheryl Marie Aleshire
3746 Township Road 162
Sugarcreek, Ohio 44681
330-852-8003 or 330-260-0300
clarktwpholmes@gmarl.com

Meeting place & time:
Township Building
309S State Route 557
Farmerstown, Ohio 43804
2nd Monday@ 7:00 p.m.

 

Hardy Township Trustee

Kevin Eugene Duff
9379 County Road 292
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-674-7332 or 330-231-2869
Putforpar89@gmail.com
Commences: 1/1/2020
Expires: 12/31/2023

Rodney Dean Arnold
57 Northern Drive
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-231-3392
Rdarnold57@yahoo.com
Commences: 1/12018
Expires: 12/31/i021

David Eugene Crilow
5110 Highland Drive
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-674-9755 or 330-231-5001
Crilow1981@roadrunner.com
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires: 12/31/2021

Hardy Township Fiscal Officer

Martha L. Mathie Grice
177 Lakeview Dr.
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-231-3194
Hardytwp44654@yahoo.com

Meeting place & time:
Township Building
6118 Township Road 323
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
2nd Wednesday@ 5:30 p.m.

 

Killbuck Township Trustee

Travis Gene Chaney
3757 Township Road 90
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone: 330-600-2060 or 330-276-6530
No email
Commences: 1/1/2020
Expires: 12/31/2023

Jeffery Allen Chaney
4007 State Route 60
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone: 330-276-2444
No Email
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires: 12/31/2022

Jack Whitney Jr.
11573 County Road 6
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone: 330-763-0006
No Email
Commences: 1/1/2018
Expires: 12/31/2022

Killbuck Township Fiscal Officer
Jennifer Marie Thorpe
450 Upper Railroad St.
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone: 330-276-0382
No Email
Expires 3/31/2024 ‘

Meeting time & place:
Firehouse
102 North Main St.
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
2nd Tuesday@ 7:30 p.m.

 

Knox Township Trustee

Gary Lee Morris
4659 County Road 52
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone: 330-377-5445
No email
Expires: 12/31/2023

Charles Mark Bevington
4566 Township Road 221
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone: 330-377-9808 or 330-763-1561
cmbwelder mail.cQm
Expires: 12/31/2021

Larry D. Ogi
4489 County Road 50
Glenmont, Ohio 44628
Phone: 330-377-4461
No email
Expires: 12/31/2021

Knox Township Fiscal Officer
Kathleen S. Skolmutch
13709 Township Road 224
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone: 330-378-4397
knoxtownshipholmesco@gmail.com

Kath .skolmutch mail.com
Commences 4/1/2020

Meeting time and place:
Nashville Fire Station
103 West MIiiersburg St.
Nashville, Ohio
Last Thursday of the month@7:00 pm

 

Mechanic Township Trustee

Mark Milan Maxwell
2782 County Road 58
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-231–8869
No email
Expires: 11/7/2023

Ervin Dean Yoder
2658 St. Rt. 83
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone:330-231-6172
No email

Lester A. Yoder
7918 Township Road 103
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-473-5477
No email

Mechanic Township Fiscal Officer
Daniel Lee Muse
8081 Interlaken CR
1817 St. Rt. 83 Unit 440
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone:330-674-7410
Mechanic.tw mail.com
Expires: 3/31/2024

Meeting time and place:
Fire Station #2
2154 St. Rt. 83
Millersburg, Ohio 44654,
Last Thursday of the month@ 7:30 pm

 

Monroe Township Trustee

Tim A. Eastep
4885 St. Rt. 60
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-763-4095
No email
Expires: 12/31/2023

David J. Burgett
5372 Township Road 230
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-749-3038
No email
Expires: 12/31/2021

Kevin N. Miller
10105 Township Road 266
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-763-4730
No email

Monroe Township Fiscal Officer
Linda Sue Campbell
12481 Township Road 217
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone:330-231-0920
Expires 3/31/2024

Meeting time and place:
Township Building
4725 St. Rt. 60
Welcome, Ohio
4th Tuesday of the month@ 5:00 pm

 

Paint Township Trustee

Matthew John Schneider
7762 Township Road 671 B
PO Box 13
Winesburg, Ohio 44690
Phone:330-359-1301
schneidermattj@yahoo.com
Expires: 12/31/2023

Timothy Ivor Hershberger
3072 County Road 200
Dundee, Ohio 44624
Phone: 330-359-5661
l@le.hershber er mail.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Randy S. Sprang
1601 County Road 200
Dundee, Ohio 44624
Phone: 330~464-7931
rsprang@hwecoop.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Paint Township Fiscal Officer
Jean Ann Hostetler
7091 St. Rt. 515
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone:330-893-2173
g@P.evinehouse@ ahoo.com
Expires: 3/31/2024

Meeting time and place
Township Building
7422 Township Road 666
Dundee, Ohio 44624
Last Monday of the Month@ 7:30 pm

 

Prairie Township Trustee

Stacy Lee Shaw
8313 Township Road 562
Holmesville, Ohio 44633
Phone: 330-695-7207 or 330-231-6001
stacyshaw@gmail.com
Expires 12/31/2023

Paul A. Troyer
9845 County Road 329
Holmesville, Ohio 44633
Phone: 330-279-3516 or 330-231-0054
~ mtrentals.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Dale Robert Wolboldt
106 North Wood Street
Holmesville, Ohio 44633
Phone: 330-231-5390
dalebob348@hotmail.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Prairie Township Fiscal Officer
Anita Carol Snyder
402 West Main Street
Holmesville, Ohio 44633
Phone: 330-231-1300
prairietwp@yahoo.com

Meeting time and place:
Firehouse
118 East Jackson St.
Holmesville, Ohio 44633
Third Thursday of the month @ 6:30 pm

 

Richland Township Trustee

Rexford Lee Marmet Jr.
13998 Township Roads 14
Glenmont, Ohio 44628
Phone: 330-377-5213
dukemarmet@yahoo.com
Expires: 12/31/2023

Michael V. Phillips
2676 Township Road 34
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone: 330-377-5637
Lososos13@hotmail.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Heath Randal Wolfe
12453 County Road 6
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone: 330-473-7125
Hwolfe69@vahoo.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Richland Township Fiscal Officer
Penny E. Patterson
12115 US Route 62
Killbuck, Ohio 44637
Phone:N/A
richlandtwpholmesfo@gmail.com

Meeting time and place:
Glenmont Township House
504 Clifton St.
Glenmont, Ohio 44628
Third Tuesday of the month@ 7:00 pm

 

Ripley Township Trustee

Kevin N. Miller II
13263 Township Road 511
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone: 330-231-5291
Kevmiller2@icloud.com
Expires 12/31/2023

Jason Brady Schuch • Appointed
10471 County Road 329
Shreve, Ohio 44676
Phone: 330-466-3531
jasonschuch@hughes.net
Expires: 12/31/2021

Dale James Sprang
8719 County Road 373
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone: 330-496-2209 or 330-621-4142
dasprang@yahoo.com
Expires: 12/31/2021

Ripley Township Fiscal Officer
Amy Jo Snyder
12968 Township Road 474
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
Phone: 330-231-2039
ripleytwpholmes@hotmail.com
Expires: 3/31/2024

Meeting time and place:
Township Hall
7770 County Road 51
Big Prairie, Ohio 44611
First Monday of the month@ 7:00 pm

 

Saltcreek Township Trustee
Daniel Ray Gingerich
7609 County Road 77
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-231-5072
No email
Expires: 12/31/2023

Michael Lynn Kandel * Appointed
8229 County Road 201
Fredericksburg, Ohio 44627
Phone:330-347-0292
No email
Expires: 12/31/2021

Lester M. Miller
7279 State Route 241
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone:330-231-3305
No Email
Expires: 12/31/2021

Saltcreek Township Fiscal Officer
Vanessa Dale Hershberger
7261 Township Road 604
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-674-9692
saltcreek0550@gmail.com
Expires: 3/31/2024

Meeting time and place:
Township Building
7341 St. Rt. 241
Second Monday of the month@)6:00 pm

 

Walnut Creek Township Trustee

Joseph J. Varga
2241 Township Road 421
Sugarcreek, Ohio 44681
Phone: 330-763-0698
No email
Expires: 12/31/2023

Richard L Brand
2868 Township Road 414
Dundee, Ohio 44624
Phone: 330-893-3077
No email
Expires: 12/31/2021

Alvin A. Yoder
5011 Township Road 404
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone: 330-304-9347

Walnut Creek Township Fiscal Officer
Rita G. Kline
2787 Cove Lane
(send mail to: PO Box 165 Walnut Creek, Ohio 44687)
Millersburg, Ohio 44654
Phone:330-893-2789
walnutcreektownship@aol.com
Expires: 3/31/2024

Meeting time and place:
Walnut Creek Community Center
Second Thursday@ 5:00 pm

Washington Township Trustee
Michael Alan Kick
14684 Township Road 468
Lakeville, Ohio 44638
Phone: 419-545-0121
No email
Expires: 12/31/2023

Todd James Humphrey
15315 St. Rt. 39
Loudonville, Ohio 44842
Phone: 419-994-1001
No email
Expires: 12/31/2021

David L Kick
8050 St. Rt. 179
Lakeville, Ohio 44638
Phone:330-418-2457
No email
Expires: 12/31/2021

Washington Township Fiscal Officer
Vincent H. Cicconetti
14464 Township Road 464
Lakeville, Ohio 44638
Phone: 419-651-0559
Vince.cicconetti@gmail.com

Meeting time and place:
Township Garage
16135 Township Road 458
Third Monday of the month@ 7:00 pm